Return to Kerr University Home

Kerr University / Custom Study Portal

Your Custom Study Portal.
A clear next step. A stronger understanding.

Every Kerr University student gets their own custom, secure login portal with all the tools for every lesson and any subscription, built by Digby R. Kerr from their actual class. Parents can get view-only access.

Study with original guides, professional listening support, visual flashcards, and practice that helps you explain what you know. Your assigned resources stay inside your private account.

New to private tutoring? See subjects, how it works and tutoring prices: $65 a lesson or plans from $199/month →

ReadFollow the assigned chapter with a clear guide.
ListenUse short audio parts and matching transcripts.
RecallAnswer visual cards before checking the reverse.
ExplainPractice causes, consequences, chronology, and connections.

What is the Custom Study Portal?

Kerr University’s Custom Study Portal is a secure, private login where each student finds study aids that Digby R. Kerr builds from their actual class. Every course is custom built around the student’s real assignments, not a generic curriculum, and parents can get view-only access to follow along.

Digby takes the student’s real assignments and rebuilds them into easier-to-master study aids in audio, visual (timelines, diagrams and flip cards) and simplified formats that target exactly where the student struggles. It covers everything from weekly quizzes and tests to overall course mastery.

How it works

  1. Start with a free 30-minute intro class. Share the class, the syllabus and the topics that feel hardest.
  2. Digby R. Kerr builds your custom course. The plan follows your actual class, week by week.
  3. Share your real assignments. Readings, prompts, problem sets and study materials become the raw material for your study aids.
  4. Digby rebuilds them into study aids. Study guides, audio reviews, timelines, diagrams, flip cards, simplified summaries, practice quizzes, flashcards and checklists.
  5. Study in your private portal. Sign in securely, work through your aids before each quiz or test, and review progress notes after each session.
  6. Parents follow along. With Digby’s approval, a parent gets a separate view-only login.

Who it’s for

See the full list of subjects we teach.

What Digby builds for you

Price and how to start

Tutoring is $65 for a single 60-minute lesson, or about $50 a lesson on a monthly plan: the Weekly Plan is $199/month for 4 lessons and the Twice-Weekly Plan is $399/month for 8 lessons. Every student gets their own custom, secure login portal with all the tools for every lesson and any subscription. Mentoring or coaching is $125/month. Every student starts with a free 30-minute intro class. Kerr University is based in Brooklyn, New York, and all sessions are live, 1-on-1 and online.

Single Lesson

$65 / lesson
Pay as you go, one-off
  • One live 60-minute lesson, 1-on-1 and online
  • No commitment: book when you need help
  • Your custom, secure study portal included
Pay $65 · Single Lesson

Weekly Plan

$199 / month
4 lessons a month, one a week
  • 4 live 60-minute lessons every month
  • About $50 a lesson: save $61 vs. $260 pay as you go
  • Steady weekly progress on your course
  • Your custom, secure study portal included
Start Weekly Plan – $199/moStart with a free intro class

Twice-Weekly Plan

$399 / month
8 lessons a month, two a week
  • 8 live 60-minute lessons every month
  • About $50 a lesson: save $121 vs. $520, about 23% off
  • Built for demanding courses, papers and exam prep
  • Your custom, secure study portal included
Start Twice-Weekly – $399/moStart with a free intro class
Compare tutoring plans
PlanSingle LessonWeekly PlanTwice-Weekly Plan
Price$65 per lesson$199 per month$399 per month
Lessons1 (pay as you go)4 per month8 per month
Cost per lesson$65About $50About $50
Savings vs. pay as you go—$61 a month (about 23%)$121 a month (about 23%)
BillingOne-timeMonthlyMonthly
Custom, secure study portalIncludedIncludedIncluded
Free 30-minute intro classYesYesYes

Monthly plans are billed monthly through Stripe; cancel anytime. Not sure yet? Start with a free 30-minute intro class. Mentoring and coaching stay $125/month.

Book your free 30-minute intro class See tutoring subjects Lessons & Mentoring

Questions about the Custom Study Portal

What is the Custom Study Portal?

It is a secure, private login for each Kerr University student. Inside, students find study aids that Digby R. Kerr builds from their actual class, and parents can get view-only access.

Is every course really custom built?

Yes. Digby R. Kerr builds each student’s course around the class they are actually taking, using their syllabus, readings and assignments, and adjusts it as the student progresses.

What formats do the study aids come in?

Digby rebuilds real assignments into easier-to-master formats: audio reviews, visual aids such as timelines, diagrams and flip cards, and simplified versions of dense material, all aimed at exactly where the student struggles.

Does it help with weekly quizzes and tests?

Yes. The portal covers everything from weekly quizzes and unit tests to overall course mastery, with study guides, practice quizzes, flashcards, checklists and progress notes.

How much does it cost?

Tutoring is $65 for a single 60-minute lesson, or about $50 a lesson on a monthly plan: $199/month for 4 lessons or $399/month for 8 lessons. Every student gets their own custom, secure login portal with all the tools for every lesson and any subscription. Mentoring or coaching is $125/month. Every student can start with a free 30-minute intro class.

Do you offer monthly tutoring plans?

Yes. The Weekly Plan is 4 lessons a month for $199/month instead of $260, and the Twice-Weekly Plan is 8 lessons a month for $399/month instead of $520. Both work out to about $50 a lesson, about 23% off pay-as-you-go pricing, and both include your own custom, secure study portal. To start a plan, book a free 30-minute intro class. Mentoring and coaching stay $125/month.

What is included in private study support?

Assigned students receive chapter study guides, audio study guides, transcripts, flashcards, and short practice quizzes.

Can parents and advisors see progress?

With Digby’s approval, a parent or advisor can use a separate account to view the assigned student’s resource activity and practice results. Everyone signs in with their own email. Approved observer access does not require a Stripe purchase.

Does audio replace the assigned textbook?

No. The original audio study guides explain the reading and support recall. Students should still work through the assigned chapter.

What does progress show?

The dashboard records PDF opens and viewed pages, unique audio coverage, flashcard practice, and quiz attempts. Activity records do not prove attention, reading, or understanding.

How do I get access?

Use the normal Kerr University login or registration page. Existing Google sign-in is available there. Digby assigns each private learning space and approves parent and advisor requests. Public free resources remain available; paid services use the existing payment process.

Prepared by Digby R. Kerr, Founder, Kerr University. Individual tutoring resources do not imply a student's school employs or endorses the tutor. Updated October 5, 2026.